Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

I want you to know how serious I am about maintaining the trust and confidence that my customers and the visitors to my website have in me and therefore this Privacy Policy describes how and when I collect, use, and share information when you purchase an item from me, contact me, or otherwise use my services through tiddlerandfox.com.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that I do not own or control. 

Personal Data

To fulfil your order, you must provide me with certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information, and the details of the product that you’re ordering. You may also choose to provide me with additional personal information if you contact me directly.

I use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns when someone visits www.tiddlerandfox.com. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 

Why I Need Your Information and How I Use It

I rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

 

  • as needed to provide my services, such as when I use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support;
  • when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for my mailing list (please see below for further information on this);
  • if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and
  • as necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as providing and improving my services. I use your information to provide the services you requested and in my legitimate interest to improve my services.

Mailing List

As part of the registration process for my e-newsletter, I collect personal information in the form of your email address. I use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about things you’ve asked me to tell you about; to contact you if I need to obtain or provide additional information; to check my records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. I don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

I use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver my newsletter. I gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve my e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of my emails or by emailing me directly at rachel@tiddlerandfox.com. I promise not to bombard you with emails at any time.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Shopify acts as a Processor of your data on my behalf as a merchant using their platform and I share information with them as necessary, only to provide you with my services and products. Please see Shopify’s Privacy Policy for further information.  
  • Data Transfers by Shopify: Within EEA: EEA personal data is received and initially processed by Shopify's Irish entity, Shopify International Ltd. EEA to Canada: Data is exported from the EEA to Shopify’s Canadian parent entity, Shopify Inc. This export takes place within Shopify’s corporate structure. Data within Shopify Inc. is protected under PIPEDA, Canada’s private sector privacy legislation, which is considered adequate under the GDPR. United States: Shopify Inc. uses a combination of data centres and cloud service providers to store this personal data in the United States and Canada. When personal data is transferred to the United States, it is either done so through the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, for Shopify’s own storage, or through contractual data protection addenda (DPAs) with third-party service providers. The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shields are also considered adequate under the GDPR. Shopify’s Privacy Shield certification statement can be found on PrivacyShield.gov.15
  • Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, in this case that means delivery companies such as My Hermes and Royal Mail, email provider Mailchimp and Paypal to process some payments made through my shop. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services. 
  • Please see Paypal’s Privacy Notice for further information on how data is collected and what they use it for.
  • Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.
  • Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. 

However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the following time period: 4 years.

Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. These rights are:

 

  • Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.
  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request.
  • Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
  • Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority. Within the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office: www.ico.org.uk

How to Contact Me

 

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Rachel Goymer, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at rachel@tiddlerandfox.com

This Privacy Notice will be reviewed regularly and in line with current legislation.